Δευτέρα, 27 Αυγούστου 2012

Κυπελλο Σκωτιας 1955 - 1956 ολοι οι αγωνες

1956  Heart Of Midlothian     3  Celtic                  1


 1  = Division A
2  = Division B
NL = Non - league

1st Round (10 september 1955):

Babcock and Wilcox(NL)        - Inverness Clachnacuddin(NL) 2 - 5
Buckie Thistle(NL)          - Rothes(NL)                  2 - 1
Chirnside United(NL)        - Elgin City(NL)              1 - 9
Duns(NL)                    - Deveronvale(NL)             3 - 0
Edinburgh University(NL)    - Inverness Thistle(NL)       0 - 7
Eyemouth United(NL)         - Brora Rangers(NL)           5 - 1
Forres Mechanics(NL)        - Glasgow University(NL)      3 - 2
Fraserburgh(NL)             - Aberdeen University(NL)     3 - 1
Gala Fairydean(NL)          - Peterhead(NL)               2 - 1
Huntly(NL)                  - Civil Service Strollers(NL) 4 - 2
Lossiemouth(NL)             - Wick Academy(NL)            7 - 0
Murrayfield Amateurs(NL)    - Shawfield Amateurs(NL)      2 - 2
Nairn County(NL)            - Inverness Caledonian(NL)    1 - 4
Newton Stewart(NL)          - Peebles Rovers(NL)          3 - 5
Ross County(NL)             - Coldstream(NL)              4 - 2
Saint Cuthbert Wanderers(NL)   - Vale of Atholl(NL)          3 - 1
Selkirk(NL)                 - Burntisland Shipyard(NL)    3 - 2
Tarff Rovers(NL)            - Girvan Amateurs(NL)         2 - 2
Whithorn(NL)                - Vale of Leithen(NL)         4 - 1  aband
Wigtown(NL)                 - Keith(NL)                   0 - 7

Repeat 1st Round (17 sep 1955):

Whithorn(NL)                - Vale of Leithen(NL)         7 - 0

Replays 1st Round (17 september 1955):

Girvan Amateurs(NL)         - Tarff Rovers(NL)            0 - 1
Shawfield Amateurs(NL)      - Murrayfield Amateurs(NL)    2 - 1

2nd Round (24 september 1955):

Gala Fairydean(NL)          - Shawfield Amateurs(NL)      6 - 2
Huntly(NL)                  - Forres Mechanics(NL)        2 - 4
Inverness Clachnacuddin(NL) - Saint Cuthbert Wanderers(NL)   3 - 0
Inverness Thistle(NL)       - Buckie Thistle(NL)          5 - 2
Keith(NL)                   - Elgin City(NL)              2 - 0
Lossiemouth(NL)             - Duns(NL)                    3 - 1
Peebles Rovers(NL)          - Eyemouth United(NL)         4 - 3 (1 oct)
Ross County(NL)             - Tarff Rovers(NL)            3 - 2
Whithorn(NL)                - Selkirk(NL)                 2 - 3

Fraserburgh(NL) and Inverness Caledonian(NL) bye

5 clubs from Division B are added

3rd Round (8 october 1955):

Berwick Rangers(2)          - Fraserburgh(NL)             3 - 0
Dumbarton(2)                - Inverness Caledonian(NL)    5 - 3
Forres Mechanics(NL)        - Inverness Clachnacuddin(NL) 2 - 4
Gala Fairydean(NL)          - Montrose(2)                 4 - 5
Inverness Thistle(NL)       - Peebles Rovers(NL)          1 - 1
Keith(NL)                   - E.Stirlingshire Falkirk(2)  2 - 4
Lossiemouth(NL)             - Selkirk(NL)                 1 - 0
Ross County(NL)             - Stranraer(2)                2 - 3

Replay 3rd Round (15 okt 1955):

Peebles Rovers(NL)          - Inverness Thistle(NL)       2 - 1

8 clubs from Division B are added

4th Round (22 october 1955):

Albion Rovers(2)            - Alloa Athletic(2)           1 - 1
Berwick Rangers(2)          - Lossiemouth(NL)             5 - 1
Brechin City(2)             - Peebles Rovers(NL)          1 - 1
Cowdenbeath(2)              - Montrose(2)                 6 - 0
Dundee United(2)            - Dumbarton(2)                4 - 1
E,. Stirlingshire Falkirk(2)  - Arbroath(2)                 0 - 2
Forfar Athletic(2)          - Stranraer(2)                5 - 2
Morton Greenock(2)          - Inverness Clachnacuddin(NL) 5 - 2

Replays 4th Round (29 october 1955):

Alloa Athletic(2)           - Albion Rovers(2)            4 - 0
Peebles Rovers(NL)          - Brechin City(2)             4 - 4   aet

2nd Replay 4th Round (2 nov 1955):

Peebles Rovers(NL)          - Brechin City(2)             0 - 0 aet ( Easter Road )

3rd Replay 4th Round (16 nov 1955):

Brechin City(2)             - Peebles Rovers(NL)          6 - 2 (Tannadice)

The 18 clubs from Division A and remaining
6 clubs from Division Bare added

5th Round (4 february 1956):

Airdrieonians Airdrie(1)    - Hamilton Academical(2)      7 - 1
Ayr United(2)               - Berwick Rangers(2)          5 - 2
Brechin City(2)             - Arbroath(2)                 1 - 1
Clyde Glasgow(1)            - Dunfermline Athletic(1)     5 - 0 (8 feb)
Dundee United(2)            - Dundee FC(1)                2 - 2
East Fife Methil(1)         - Stenhousemuir(2)            1 - 3 (8 feb)
Falkirk(1)                  - Kilmarnock(1)               0 - 3
Heart of Midlothian(1)      - Forfar Athletic(2)          3 - 0
Hibernian Edinburgh(1)      - Raith Rovers Kirkcaldy(1)   1 - 1 (8 feb)
Morton Greenock(2)          - Celtic Glasgow(1)           0 - 2
Motherwell(1)               - Queen's Park Glasgow(2)     0 - 2 (8 feb)
Partick Thistle(1)          - Alloa Athletic(2)           2 - 0
Queen of the South(1)       - Cowdenbeath(2)              3 - 1
Rangers Glasgow(1)          - Aberdeen(1)                 2 - 1
Stirling Albion(1)          - Saint Johnstone Perth(2)       2 - 1
Saint Mirren Paisley(1)        - Third Lanark Glasgow(2)     6 - 0

Replays 5th Round (8 feb 1956):

Arbroath(2)                 - Brechin City(2)             2 - 3
Dundee FC(1)                - Dundee United(2)            3 - 0
Raith Rovers Kirkcaldy(1)   - Hibernian Edinburgh(1)      3 - 1 (13 feb)

6e Ronde (18 february 1956):

Airdrieonians Airdrie(1)    - Saint Mirren Paisley(1)        4 - 4
Ayr United(2)               - Celtic Glasgow(1)           0 - 3
Dundee FC(1)                - Rangers Glasgow(1)          0 - 1
Heart of Midlothian(1)      - Stirling Albion(1)          5 - 0
Kilmarnock(1)               - Queen of the South(1)       2 - 2
Partick Thistle(1)          - Brechin City(2)             3 - 1
Raith Rovers Kirkcaldy(1)   - Queen's Park Glasgow(2)     2 - 2
Stenhousemuir(2)            - Clyde Glasgow(1)            0 - 1

Replays 6e Ronde (22 feb 1956):

Queen of the South(1)       - Kilmarnock(1)               2 - 0
Queen's Park Glasgow(2)     - Raith Rovers Kirkcaldy(1)   1 - 2  aet
Saint Mirren Paisley(1)        - Airdrieonians Airdrie(1)    1 - 3 (21 feb)

Quarter finals (3 march 1956):

Celtic Glasgow(1)           - Airdrieonians Airdrie(1)    2 - 1
Heart of Midlothian(1)      - Rangers Glasgow(1)          4 - 0
Queen of the South(1)       - Clyde Glasgow(1)            2 - 4
Raith Rovers Kirkcaldy(1)   - Partick Thistle(1)          2 - 1

Semi finals (24 march 1956):

Celtic Glasgow(1)           - Clyde Glasgow(1)            2 - 1 (*)
Heart of Midlothian(1)      - Raith Rovers Kirkcaldy(1)   0 - 0 (#)

(*) Hampden Park, Glasgow   (#) Easter Road

Replay Semi finals (28 march 1956):

Heart of Midlothian(1)      - Raith Rovers Kirkcaldy(1)   3 - 0 (#)

(#) Easter Road

Final (Hampden Park, 21 april 1956):

Heart of Midlothian(1)      - Celtic Glasgow(1)           3 - 1

Cup winners: Heart of Midlothian (Edinburgh)

http://apolitikokafeneio.com/forum/index.php?topic=212.0

Δεν υπάρχουν σχόλια:

Δημοσίευση σχολίου